Japan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sendai

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sendai. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sendai with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,4424,003
ShkoderAlbania 9,2935,775
SkikdaAlgeria 10,4196,475
SaltaArgentina 17,12010,639
San AntonioArgentina 17,77611,046
San LuisArgentina 17,50510,878
San RafaelArgentina 17,37310,796
Santa RosaArgentina 17,79211,056
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,40410,815
SarmientoArgentina 17,41810,824
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,0995,033
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,0905,027
SalzburgAustria 9,1465,683
SakiAzerbaijan 7,5964,720
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,5644,700
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,5264,677
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,3367,044
SaveBenin 13,3088,270
Santa CruzBolivia 16,75310,410
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,2075,722
SalvadorBrazil 17,20710,693
Santa MariaBrazil 18,37011,415
SantaremBrazil 15,7259,772
SantosBrazil 18,28211,360
Sao CarlosBrazil 18,02411,200
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,26710,108
Sao GoncaloBrazil 16,51010,260
Sao JoaquimBrazil 18,52011,509
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 18,17911,297
Sao LourencoBrazil 18,13111,267
Sao LuisBrazil 16,0079,947
Sao MateusBrazil 17,83911,085
São PauloBrazil 18,22611,326
Sao SimaoBrazil 17,98211,174
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,6339,714
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,92310,516
SerrinhaBrazil 17,05410,598
Sete LagoasBrazil 17,86711,103
SobralBrazil 16,17010,048
SoureBrazil 15,7309,775
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,93810,526
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 18,62911,577
SurubimBrazil 16,61510,324
SadovoBulgaria 8,9815,581
SandanskiBulgaria 9,1245,670
SofiaBulgaria 9,0305,612
SiemreapCambodia 4,5772,844
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,6376,610
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,0114,978
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,3436,427
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,5354,061
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,6174,733
Sarnia, OnCanada 10,1306,295
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,0294,989
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,5655,944
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,3365,801
Scott, SkCanada 7,9044,912
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,8246,105
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,4786,511
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,1546,310
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,7653,583
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,9015,531
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,9145,539
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,3974,596
Smithers, BcCanada 6,7384,187
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,1756,323
Summerside, PeCanada 10,2806,388
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,1135,041
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,1065,037
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,3976,461
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,2257,597
SalCape Verde 13,6718,495
SantiagoChile 17,13410,647
SewellChile 17,18310,678
ShanghaiChina 1,9361,203
ShantouChina 2,8271,757
ShenyangChina 1,527949
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,8337,974
Simon BolivarColombia 13,4218,340
San JoseCosta Rica 12,9128,024
SibenikCroatia 9,3525,812
SplitCroatia 9,3435,806
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,4285,237
StudsgårdDenmark 8,5895,337
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,8347,975
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,9718,060
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,9028,017
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,8227,968
SamanaDominican Republic 12,8908,010
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,9338,036
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,8057,957
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,9018,017
San JuanDominican Republic 12,8407,979
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,9978,076
SanchezDominican Republic 12,8778,002
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,8007,954
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,7667,933
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,9408,041
San GabrielEcuador 14,1568,797
SalloumEgypt 9,7956,086
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,9576,187
SohagEgypt 9,7156,037
St. KatrineEgypt 9,3845,831
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,2357,603
StanleyFalkland Islands 17,92711,140
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,0524,382
StrasbourgFrance 9,3195,791
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,1499,414
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,9129,267
SukhumiGeorgia 7,8924,904
SchleswigGermany 8,7035,408
StuttgartGermany 9,2335,737
SamosGreece 9,2015,718
Skiros IslandGreece 9,2555,751
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,5525,936
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,2675,137
SiguiriGuinea 13,6738,497
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,1727,564
SzegedHungary 8,9245,545
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,0175,603
StykkisholmurIceland 8,4365,242
SagarIndia 6,0193,740
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,8213,617
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,5402,821
SemnanIran 7,4664,640
ShahroudIran 7,3004,536
ShirazIran 7,8954,906
ShannonIreland 9,4895,897
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,7456,056
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,5215,917
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,5495,934
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,6165,975
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,9876,206
Scuro MountainItaly 9,6996,027
SigonellaItaly 9,9456,180
SassandraIvory Coast 14,1278,779
SagaJapan 1,105686
SaigoJapan 708440
SakaiJapan 745463
SakataJapan 11772
SapporoJapan 535332
SaseboJapan 1,155718
ShimonosekiJapan 1,015631
ShinjoJapan 7547
ShionomisakiJapan 707440
ShirakawaJapan 13987
ShizuokaJapan 428266
SumotoJapan 692430
SuttsuJapan 507315
SuwaJapan 349217
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,43110,210
SavannakhetLaos 4,2732,655
SiauliaiLithuania 8,0034,973
SiluteLithuania 8,1335,054
SkopjeMacedonia 9,1845,707
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,0476,865
SalimaMalawi 12,3647,683
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,2722,655
SibuMalaysia 4,9693,088
SanMali 13,2608,240
SegouMali 13,3248,280
SikassoMali 13,4978,387
St. BrandonMauritius 10,3986,461
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,6087,213
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,1371,949
SainshandMongolia 2,6471,645
SafiMorocco 11,5847,198
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,9177,406
SittweMyanmar 5,0113,114
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,2755,764
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,4515,251
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,5714,084
SaiqOman 7,8814,897
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,5725,327
SurOman 7,7594,822
SialkotPakistan 5,9223,680
SibbiPakistan 6,6354,123
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,89511,120
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,6709,737
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,5202,188
SandomierzPoland 8,4855,273
SniezkaPoland 8,7685,449
SuwalkiPoland 8,1585,070
SzczecinPoland 8,5945,340
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,0936,893
Santa MariaPortugal 11,5297,164
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,1148,149
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,0436,862
Satu MareRomania 8,6535,377
SibiuRomania 8,7445,434
SulinaRomania 8,4685,262
SadrinskRussia 5,8233,619
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,4014,599
SalekhardRussia 5,4743,402
SaratovRussia 7,0794,399
SejmcanRussia 2,8501,771
SelagoncyRussia 3,5402,200
Simusir IslandRussia 1,314817
SkovorodinoRussia 2,1711,349
SmolenskRussia 7,6654,763
SociRussia 7,9524,941
SortovalaRussia 7,2674,516
SuntarRussia 3,0921,921
SurgutRussia 5,1733,215
SverdlovskRussia 5,9793,715
SyktyvkarRussia 6,3403,940
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,2728,248
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,6658,492
SeychellesSeychelles 9,9276,169
SingaporeSingapore 5,5633,457
SliacSlovakia 8,7775,454
SeoulSouth Korea 1,223760
SineijuSouth Korea 1,436892
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,5686,567
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 10,2066,342
Santander, CantabriaSpain 10,2546,372
SevilleSpain 10,9396,798
SennarSudan 10,5286,542
ShambatSudan 10,4606,500
ShendiSudan 10,3126,408
StenseleSweden 7,5404,686
StockholmSweden 7,9614,947
StorlienSweden 7,8504,878
SundsvallSweden 7,7314,804
SantisSwitzerland 9,3625,818
SongeaTanzania 12,0737,502
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,2702,653
SongkhlaThailand 5,3163,303
Suphan BuriThailand 4,7882,975
Surat ThaniThailand 5,2723,276
SurinThailand 4,4892,790
Sansanne-MangoTogo 13,2268,219
SokodeTogo 13,3088,270
SfaxTunisia 10,4166,472
SousseTunisia 10,3216,413
SamsunTurkey 8,3335,178
SiirtTurkey 8,1725,078
SivasTurkey 8,3905,214
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,8064,229
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,6956,024
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,8635,508
SarataUkraine 8,4105,226
SarnyUkraine 8,1915,090
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,2365,118
SumyUkraine 7,7864,838
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,9184,920
SaltoUruguay 18,13711,271
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,0374,994
Safford, AzUsa 9,2305,736
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,2466,367
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,4027,085
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,9786,201
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,3685,822
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,3355,801
Salem, InUsa 10,1816,327
Salem, OrUsa 7,5374,684
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,5355,304
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,9996,213
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,2816,389
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,7365,429
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,0324,991
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,1158,150
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,3025,159
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,1305,673
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,4425,246
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,3495,188
Santuck, ScUsa 10,7486,679
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,5685,945
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,0576,871
Scott City, KsUsa 9,4355,863
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,9745,577
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,1816,327
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,4214,612
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,4324,619
Sedan, KsUsa 9,7946,086
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,3604,574
Selma, AlUsa 10,7636,688
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,5546,558
Seymour, InUsa 10,1816,327
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,3226,414
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,5555,316
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,3286,418
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,3435,806
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,2265,733
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,9206,164
Southport, NcUsa 11,0346,856
Sparta, IlUsa 10,0686,256
Spencer, WvUsa 10,4196,474
Spickard, MoUsa 9,6696,009
Spokane, WaUsa 7,7204,797
Spooner, WiUsa 9,2855,770
Springfield, IlUsa 9,9196,164
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,9456,180
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,0972,546
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,2005,717
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,9796,201
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,4175,852
Stamford, CtUsa 10,5166,535
State College, PaUsa 10,3846,452
State University, MsUsa 10,5626,563
State University, NmUsa 9,5135,911
Staunton, VaUsa 10,5866,578
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,8825,520
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,7836,079
Stockton, CaUsa 8,0955,030
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,3865,833
Storrs, CtUsa 10,5006,525
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,1016,277
Summerville, ScUsa 11,0246,851
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,6674,764
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,8156,099
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,4815,891
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,2276,355
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,2043,855
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,8348,597
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 14,1048,764
Santa ElenaVenezuela 14,7369,157
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,2357,603
SocotraYemen 8,8855,521
SenangaZambia 13,5038,391
SerenjeZambia 12,7117,899
SeshekeZambia 13,5018,389
SolweziZambia 12,9758,063


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -